Romanian Visa Requirements

The Romanian visa can be acquired from your closest Romanian embassy or consulate . Student visas usually take up to a month to process. A student visa is a must for all students who want to study in Romania. One must have an acceptance letter from the Ministry of Education before applying for a visa. Below are a list of requirements for the different visas. Some passport holders may travel without a Romanian visa. Please consult your closest embassy.

Romanian Visa Requirements

General Romanian Visa Requirements

  • Passport must be valid for at least 6 months after exiting Romania
  • Completed application form
  • 1 colour photo per applicant
  • Airline ticket including the return to final destination (usually booking forms from travel agent will be accepted)
  • International medical insurance (a simple 30-90 day insurance plan will be suitable)

Student Visa (All of general visa requirements and the following)

  • letter of acceptance from Romanian Ministry of Education (copy/scan)
  • Proof of tution payment to the university
  • Proof of sufficient funds for full period in Romania (250 Euro/month)
  • Police clearance. (For some countries the student visa requires a police clearance or proof of no criminal record. This may take up to 30days. Please apply for this early. Many of our clients have success using just the receipt of application for police clearance.)

Tourist Visa (All of general Romanian visa requirements and the following)

  • proof of sufficient funds for stay in Romania (100 Euro/day)
  • Reservation at a hotel (not always needed)

Business Visa (All of general requirements and the following)

  • a letter from the local company and a letter from the Romanian company detailing the reason for visit
  • proof of sufficient funds for full period of stay (100 Euro/day)
  • proof of booked accommodation

Application forms for the visa are attached in pdf format below.

Scroll to Top