What are the student visa requirements for Romania?

What are the student visa requirements for Romania?

Answer

Citizens arriving from the EU countries, the European Economic Area (Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway), as well as from Canada, Croatia, Japan, Moldavia, South Korea, Switzerland, USA and Yugoslavia are exempt from visa requirements. As a student coming from one of these countries, you can enter the Romanian territory only with a simple customs stamp and you can reside here for up to 90 days.

After this period, your residence permit is to be extended by the Romanian Ministry of Internal Affairs, for periods that shall not exceed one year. This can be done within Romania.

All other nationals are required to apply for a student visa prior to arrival. Student visas are issued 30-90 days within which period the student is required to complete their registration at the university and apply for their student residence permit which is valid for 1 year.

Student visas may take up to 2 months to process and one can only apply for a student visa once the Ministry of Education in Romania has issued the letter of acceptance to study. It's best to apply early for the letter of acceptance.

Scroll to Top